Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out details about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal data – including the personal data we already hold about you now and any further personal data we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party when you use this website (the Website), become a customer or supplier of goodwins wholesale and/ or use the goodwins wholesale Mobile App (the App).

1.2 If you have any questions about how we use your personal data, please contact hello@goodwinswholesale.com.

2. About us

2.1 When we say 'Goodwins Wholesale' in this Privacy Policy, we mean Goodwinswholesale.com, 38 Rosslyn Avenue, Feltham, TW14 9LQ, United Kingdom.

3 Your Privacy Rights

3.1 In addition to the right to be informed about how we use your personal data (as set out in this Privacy Policy), you have various other rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact hello@goodwinswholesale.com:

Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

Access to your personal data: You can request access to a copy of your personal data that we hold, along with information on what personal data we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision-making.

Right to withdraw consent: If you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. In particular, if you have given us consent to send you marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email which you receive, by emailing us at hello@goodwinswholesale.com, writing to us at Goodwinswholesale.com, 38 Rosslyn Avenue, Feltham, TW14 9LQ, United Kingdom or, if you are registered to shop on our app you can manage your preferences on the My Profile link available in the menu on our app where you can select how you would like to be contacted.

Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.

Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

No automated decision-making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out automated decision-making in relation to customers and suppliers, but we will notify you by updating this Privacy Policy if this changes.

3.2 We may need to verify your identity in order to process your request and ask you to provide valid identification documents to allow us to do so.

4. Information We Collect About You

Information you give us:

4.1 We will collect your name and contact details, if you have submitted an enquiry via the Contact Us page on the Website.

4.2 When you become a customer and register for an mobile app or online customer account or complete hard copy application forms, we collect and use the following:

4.3 We collect and use the following personal data about you when you become a supplier and fill in forms on the Website or hard copy application forms:

Other Information we collect

4.4 We also collect and use the following personal data about you indirectly:

5. How We Use Your Personal Data and Legal Basis

5.1 We use personal data held about you for the following purposes in line with our legitimate interests to administer the Website and the App, to engage with users when they request our products and services, and provide us with products and services and to protect and exercise our rights as a business:

5.2 We will also use your personal data, for example, your name, address and contact details, to carry out our contractual obligations to provide you with products or services which you have ordered or purchased from us and to contact you in relation to such products and services.

6. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

6.1 We may share your personal data in the following scenarios. Unless stated otherwise, we either do this in our in line with our legitimate interests to provide you with and engage with you in relation to our goods and services, the commercial interests of our suppliers, to generate legitimate business interest or for contractual purposes:

6.2 Occasionally, we may also share personal data with relevant third parties:

7. Where We Store Your Personal Data

7.1 We may need to transfer your information outside the UK to service providers, agents, subcontractors and regulatory authorities in countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the United Kingdom, such as the USA.

7.2 We will only transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom where either:

7.3 If you would like further information, please contact hello@goodwinswholesale.com.

8. Keeping You Up To Date

8.1 If you are a customer, we will send you our catalogues and communicate relevant news and information about products and services similar to those you have purchased or enquired about by post, email, telephone, SMS or other electronic messages, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive them.

8.2 You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email which you receive, by emailing us at hello@goodwinswholesale.com, writing to us at goodwinswholesale.com, 38 Rosslyn Avenue, Feltham, TW14 9LQ, United Kingdom or, if you are registered to shop online or our app you can manage your preferences on the My Profile page of the Menu in our App or unsubscribe using any of the other methods above.

9. How Long We Hold Your Personal Data

9.1 We will not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary for our purposes, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. If you have any questions about data retention then please email hello@goodwinswholesale.com.

9.2 Where we have been using your personal data to provide you with marketing, we will remove you from our marketing list if you ask us to do so, but we may still need to keep your information for ongoing contractual purposes if you continue to be our customer and for legal, accounting and regulatory reporting reasons.

10. Right to Complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via hello@goodwinswholesale.com or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically and we will update it if we make any material changes to the manner in which we process and use your personal data.

This privacy policy was last updated: 10/05/2021

12. Complaints

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Website: www.ico.org.uk
Goodwinswholesale.com, 38 Rosslyn Avenue, Feltham, TW14 9LQ, United Kingdom